CLA-2-94:RR:NC:1:110

Ms. Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a mini reading lamp from China.

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated July 25, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

The merchandise under consideration is the Mini Reading Lamp, item number 62170. It is a gooseneck-style desk lamp constructed of plastic and steel. The base of the lamp is plastic and measures approximately 3.63 inches in length by 2.13 inches in width by 1.38 inches in height at its widest points. Embedded in the top of the base is a push-button on-off switch; the base also houses a compartment for 3 “AAA” batteries, not included. Rising from the base is a thin, flexible steel tube measuring approximately 6.5 inches in height. Attached to the end of this tube is a rectangular lamp-holder made of plastic, measuring approximately 3.25 inches long by .75 inches wide by .5 inches in height at its widest points. The lamp-holder houses 8 LED bulbs.

The applicable subheading for the Mini Reading Lamp, item number 62170, will be 9405.20.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Electric table, desk, bedside, or floor-standing lamps: Other: Household.” The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division